Key findings from the AI models analysis

The ranking prices 432 listings against every company that hosts them, across 1,810 host endpoints. The figures below count the 356 distinct models behind those listings, with batch tiers folded into the model they discount. These are the patterns that came out of it.

Finding 01

114 of 123 models cost more than an equally capable option

The median one costs 9.2× what it needs to. The worst, Claude Opus 4.1, costs 351× more than Solar Mini 4 for the same work at the same score.

Claude Opus 4.1$30.78
vs Solar Mini 4$0.09
351×
Claude Fable 5$20.52
vs Claude Haiku 5.5$0.22
95×
Nova Premier 1.0$5.40
vs gpt-oss-20b$0.07
82×
GPT-4o$5.10
vs gpt-oss-20b$0.07
77×
Claude Sonnet 4.5$6.16
vs Solar Mini 4$0.09
70×

What 1,000 support replies cost on each. Left is the model you were going to use, right is the cheapest one that scores as well.

7
20
36
29
10
12
1 to 2×2 to 5×5 to 10×10 to 25×25 to 50×50×+

Every beaten model, grouped by how far past the cheapest equal it sits.

How this was measured. A model counts as beaten when another scores within 18 Elo of it or higher in direct comparisons and costs less for the same workload. Batch billing tiers fold into the model they discount, so nothing is reported as beaten by itself.

Finding 02

33% of prices depend on who hosts the model

116 of 356 models vary by more than 1.2× across hosts. The widest, GLM 5.3, runs from $0.06 to $2.80 per million input tokens. Identical weights, 50.9× apart.

GLM 5.3
$0.06$2.80
51×
GLM 5.2
$0.06$2.50
42×
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731
$0.01$0.44
34×
Qwen3.8 27B
$0.04$0.99
25×
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0423
$0.02$0.44
18×
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
$0.03$0.60
18×

cheapest hostdearest hostSame weights, same model. Log scale.

How this was measured. Prices read per provider endpoint from OpenRouter. Range is min to max across every host currently serving that model; the marker shows the median.

Finding 03

10% are quietly served at 4 bit precision

37 of 356 models have at least one provider running fp4 or int4 weights, including Kimi K3, the highest scoring model in the catalogue. Compression at this level measurably degrades output, and no major leaderboard reports it.

37 served as fp4 or int4 somewhere319 not affected
Kimi K3best on offer fp8
25 hosts
GLM 5.3best on offer fp8
41 hosts
GLM 5.3 Flashbest on offer fp8
32 hosts
GLM 5.2best on offer fp8
34 hosts
Kimi K2.6best on offer bf16
17 hosts
Kimi K2.7 Codebest on offer fp8
12 hosts
MiniMax M3best on offer fp8
13 hosts

The highest scoring models with at least one host running compressed weights. The bar is how many companies serve it, which is how many ways your call can land on the compressed one.

How this was measured. Quantization is read from each provider endpoint's declared precision. A model is flagged when any host serves fp4 or int4, even where others serve it at full precision.

Finding 04

15× is how far a context window varies by host

34 models vary by more than 1.5× across hosts. Qwen3.8 27B runs from 66K tokens on one provider to 1000K on another. The figure a model is marketed with is usually the maximum, available from a single host.

Qwen3.8 27B
66K1.0M
15×
Llama 3.3 70B Instruct
12K131K
11×
Llama 4 Scout
131K1.3M
10×
Llama 4 Maverick
128K1.0M
8.2×
Llama 3.1 8B Instruct
16K131K
8.0×
Mistral Small 3.2 24B
33K256K
7.8×

smallest windowlargest window offeredSame weights, same model. Log scale.

How this was measured. Context read per provider endpoint. Range is min to max across hosts; the marker shows the value most hosts actually serve.

Finding 05

25% bill reasoning tokens you cannot switch off

89 of 356 models cannot turn reasoning off, and several default to maximum effort. Claude Opus 5.5 and Claude Sonnet 5.5 are both on the list. The published output price is a floor, not the amount you pay.

89 bill mandatory reasoning as output267 not affected
Claude Opus 5.51401 Elo
$22.00
Claude Sonnet 5.51382 Elo
$10.00
GPT-6.1 Sol1372 Elo
$11.00
Muse Spark 1.31344 Elo
$4.25
Claude Fable 5.11344 Elo
$50.00
Claude Fable 51317 Elo
$50.00
Muse Spark 1.21310 Elo
$4.25

The highest scoring models that always reason. The figure is the output rate per million tokens, which is what the reasoning is charged at.

How this was measured. Taken from each model's declared reasoning configuration: flagged where reasoning is mandatory rather than optional.

Finding 06

90% is the cached input discount, rarely compared

233 of 356 models publish a separate cache read rate. On any workload that asks repeated questions about one document this term dominates the bill, and it reorders which model is cheapest.

Claude Opus 5.5$4.40 fresh, $0.20 cached
96%
Claude Sonnet 5.5$2.00 fresh, $0.10 cached
95%
GPT-6.1 Sol$2.20 fresh, $0.10 cached
96%
Kimi K3$2.80 fresh, $0.55 cached
80%
Muse Spark 1.3$1.25 fresh, $0.15 cached
88%
Claude Fable 5.1$10.00 fresh, $0.25 cached
98%
Claude Opus 5$5.50 fresh, $0.50 cached
91%

Discount on cached input for the highest scoring models that publish one. The median across all 233 is 90%, which is the number in the heading.

How this was measured. Cache saving is the published cache read rate against the standard input rate for the same model. The headline is the median across the 233 models that publish both.

Every figure here is arithmetic on public data that needs no key or account, and it is redrawn from scratch each time the dataset refreshes. Take the numbers and check them yourself: the full dataset is free to download under CC BY 4.0, and the ranking lets you change the workload and watch the order move.

Updated 12 October 2026, from 356 models across 1,810 host endpoints. Free to quote, reprint or chart with attribution to BestHunt.